Let's work together

Tell us about your project and we'll get back to you soon. All fields are required.

Elcom Technology Pty Ltd takes your privacy seriously and is strongly committed to your right to privacy.

We have implemented fair information practices that are designed to protect your privacy in accordance with the applicable privacy laws and privacy codes in the jurisdictions where we operate (see https://www.elcomcms.com/contact for our locations).

This policy outlines how Elcom Technology Pty Ltd collects, uses, stores and protects your personal information. This policy applies to all individuals and organisations who deal with us.

If you submit identifying data to our website, you agree to our use of such data as described in this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

Personal Information

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about you, that identifies you or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold about you?

Elcom Technology Pty Ltd only collects personal information that is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. Information we collect from you may include your contact details, other personal details such as your occupation and financial information.

How is personal information collected?

Generally, we only collect personal information from this website when you voluntarily supply that information to us, for example by filling in a form to receive a whitepaper, registering on this website, or when you have authorised a third party to provide that information to us.

General Information

Information we collect from you

In order to give you access to our website, we need to collect some information about you. This information is made available to us when you visit, read or download information from our website. We collect the following information about you:

  • your Internet address; and
  • your domain name, if applicable; and
  • the date and time of your visit to our website.

We also collect information such as the pages you access, the documents you download, links from other websites you follow to reach our website, the type of browser you use and other online behaviour and activities. This information is used to help us improve our website experience for visitors and to implement more effective marketing activities.

Use of Cookies

"Cookies" allow our website to store tokens of information in your browser. They give your browser an identifier which is used by our website while you are on it. Cookies help us to identify what areas of our website are popular based on traffic to those areas.

The use of cookies is now standard operating procedure for most websites. We use cookies to collect anonymous information about users for statistical purposes only. Cookies are not used to determine or track the identity of any user. We do not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie. We use session (not permanent) cookies.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice to accept it or not.

Through the website and by using cookies, we can identify your web browser but not you.

We use advertising products including Facebook Remarketing and Google AdWords Remarketing features in order to better serve our advertising to you on other sites. This uses a cookie. You may opt-out of the cookie by visiting the opt-out page.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Elcom Technology Pty Ltd uses the personal information it holds in order to provide its clients with the services that they request. Elcom Technology Pty Ltd will not use or disclose personal information collected by us for any purpose other than:

  • the purposes for which it was provided or secondary related purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure; or
  • where you have consented to such disclosure; or
  • where the National Privacy Principles authorise use or disclosure, as required or authorised under law, in circumstances relating to public health and safety and in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body; for example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency upon request; or
  • for the purpose of improving our relationship with you, or to provide you with direct marketing material such as new products, services and research that may be of interest to you, to inform you about any new products and services or special offers from time to time. We provide an opt-out option for all our email communications, which you can use at any time.

For example, Elcom Technology Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information to organisations from whom we obtain services such as information technology support, financial and marketing advice, legal advice and the like.

Where a client nominates someone to act on their behalf, Elcom Technology Pty Ltd may provide information to that person, for example, the client's consultant, accountant or financial adviser.

External service providers will only be authorised to use personal information for the purpose for which we supply it.

If Elcom Technology Pty Ltd is unable to use or disclose personal information from or about a client, we may not be able to do business with that client.

Document storage and security

We will at all times seek to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. At all times your personal information is treated as confidential and stored securely.

Access to your personal information

You may at any time, by emailing info@elcomCMS.com, request access to your personal information.

Elcom Technology Pty Ltd will (subject to the following exceptions) provide you with access to that information either by:

  • providing you with copies of the information requested; or
  • allowing you to inspect the information requested; or
  • providing you with an accurate summary of the information held

We may, prior to providing access in accordance with this policy, require you to provide evidence of your identity.

Correct, amend or delete personal information

Elcom Technology Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information which we collect or use is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you would like us to correct, amend or delete information about you, email info@elcomCMS.com.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the following:

  • corporate information (unless it is also about any identifiable person); or
  • if you access another website through a link from ours. In this case the Privacy Policy of the owner of the other website (if any) will apply. We cannot and do not make any warranty or representation as to the practices of any linked websites in the handling of your personal information.

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy. Changes with the latest version of our Privacy Policy will be updated on our website. We encourage you to check our website regularly to ensure that you are familiar with our latest Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 31, 2018.

Cabrini Read the case study

Elcom delivers engaging web solutions for intranets, digital workplaces, websites, portals and learning management.

Our core product is the backbone of over 1,000 successful global site deployments.

Raine & Horne
Barker College
Cabrini
UTS:INSEARCH
Inner West Council
Austrade